Office hours: Mon - Sun: 8am - 6pm
Driver hours: Mon - Sun: 7am - 8pm

Customer Service

020 7060 4314

Check our Dates, Times and Vans Availability

Privacy Policy

Man Van Biz recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

Man Van Biz - Privacy Policy

Man Van Biz Privacy Policy

Moving Boxes London recognizes the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

Definitions:

The word used as "you" or "your" mean the customer.
The word used as "we", "us" or "our" means Moving Boxes London (MBL).
Moving Boxes London (www.moving-boxes-london.co.uk) trades as LMV Transport LTD.

Our Privacy Policy Details What We Collect, How We Use It, And How We Secure It.

In general, we collect your data every time you choose to interact with us. This may include doing some of the following:

  • You submit an order on our website;
  • You contact us via the contact form on our website;
  • You contact us via the complaint form on our website;
  • You contact us via the frequently asked question form on our website;
  • You subscribe to our newsletter;

What Information Do We Collect?

We only collect the information that is necessary to ship orders received through the website.

Information We Obtain Directly From You:

When you sign up for our newsletter, do a quote or place an order online, we need to collect the following information to process your order:

  • First name and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Delivery address
  • Billing address
  • Phone number

We also collect various types of non-personal information, which may include referring URLs, users' IP addresses, how users use the website, information about the browsers used by the user, etc. Some of this information is collected through cookies, which are small pieces of data, which are sent to your browser from a web server and are stored on your computer's hard drive and help MBL identify you as a User. You have the option of modifying your browser and thus refusing Company cookies.

MBL uses all collected information primarily to provide requested services and provide ongoing user support. We may also use your data to send you periodic e-mails informing you of important changes to the services, new features, technical updates and news, promotional activities, etc.
You can choose NOT to receive such e-mails by replying to any of them, by typing in the subject line "Unsubscribe".
We may also use your data to send you SMS notifications in case of problems that can lead to service interruptions, delayed deliveries, etc. User information is also used to improve MBL's business processes to make the overall user experience more satisfying. Your data may also be used to resolve property and other disputes and to enforce contracts between you and MBL.
MBL may transfer Users' personal data when selling the company's enterprise.

What does LMV do to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of User information?

We strictly apply all industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information. Such measures include, but are not limited to data encryption, password-protected access to Users' personal data, limited access to sensitive data, encrypted transfer of sensitive data provided by the user via MBL order forms, login forms, etc. There may be security and privacy restrictions that are out of MBL's control. By choosing to provide your personal information to MBL, you understand and agree that the security, integrity, and privacy of your information cannot be 100% guaranteed.

MBL reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes will be effective and effective when posted on the MBL website. You agree to review this Privacy Policy regularly for corrections and updates. By continuing to use MBL’s services and website after each published version, you agree to these changes.

Further Information

Requests for further information can be requested using our CONTACT FORM.